News and Announcements

2020 Penguins Cup

Posted by Jeff Mauro at Mar 7, 2020 4:14AM PST ( 0 Comments )
image

2020 Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships -

Game Schedule and Results – Penguins Cup and Flyers Cup

© Copyright – (JCM) Pennsylvania Hockey Foundation
Class Seed Home Away Rink Day Date Time
PENGUIN CUP CLASS A PLAYOFFS
QUARTER FINALS
A 1 Bishop McCort 3 2 Indiana 4 Kirk Nevin Monday 2-Mar 9:15 PM OT
A 1 Kiski 3 2 Norwin 2 Center Ice Tuesday 3-Mar 8:10 PM
A 1 Thomas Jefferson 6 2 Blackhawk 0 Ice Castle Tuesday 3-Mar 7:00 PM
A 1 North Catholic 3 2 South Park 2 UPMC Lemieux Tuesday 3-Mar 7:00 PM OT
PENGUIN CUP SEMI-FINALS
A Indiana Kiski RMU Island Sports Ctr Tuesday 10-Mar 7:00 PM
A Thomas Jefferson North Catholic RMU Island Sports Ctr Tuesday 10-Mar 9:00 PM
PENGUIN CUP FINALS
A UPMC Lemieux Monday 16-Mar 8:30 PM
FLYERS CUP FINALS
A Ice Line Tuesday 17-Mar 6:15 PM
PENNSYLVANIA CUP FINALS
A W E Ice Line – West Chester Saturday 21-Mar

Class Seed Home Seed Away Day Date Time
PENGUIN CUP CLASS AA PLAYOFFS
QUARTER FINALS
AA Montour 6 West Allegheny 4 RMU Island Sports Ctr Sunday 1-Mar 8:00 PM
AA Quaker Valley 1 Meadville 5 Frozen Pond Sunday 1-Mar 8:00 PM
QUARTER FINALS
AA 1 Latrobe 6 2 Armstrong 2 Kirk Nevin Monday 2-Mar 7:15 PM
AA 1 Plum 3 2 Hempfield 4 Pittsburgh Ice Arena Monday 2-Mar 8:00 PM OT
AA 1 Baldwin 1 2 Meadville 0 Ice Castle Monday 2-Mar 7:00 PM
AA 1 Mars 6 2 Montour 5 Baierl Complex Monday 2-Mar 7:00 PM OT
PENGUIN CUP SEMI-FINALS
AA Latrobe Hempfield RMU Island Sports Ctr Wednesday 11-Mar 7:00 PM
AA Baldwin Mars RMU Island Sports Ctr Wednesday 11-Mar 9:00 PM
PENGUIN CUP FINALS
AA UPMC Lemieux Monday 16-Mar 6:00 PM
FLYERS CUP FINALS
AA Ice Line / Hatfield Wednesday 18-Mar
PENNSYLVANIA CUP FINALS
AA W E Ice Line – West Chester Saturday 21-Mar

Class Seed Home Seed Away Day Date Time
PENGUIN CUP CLASS AAA PLAYOFFS
QUARTER FINALS
AAA 1 North Allegheny 4 8 Bethel Park 3 Baierl Complex Tuesday 3-Mar 8:30 PM
AAA 2 Upper St Clair 2 7 Seneca Valley 5 Ice Castle Tuesday 3-Mar 9:00 PM
AAA 3 Peters Township 3 6 Cathedral Prep 2 Southpointe Tuesday 3-Mar 7:00 PM
AAA 4 Canon McMillan 1 5 Pine Richland 4 Southpointe Tuesday 3-Mar 9:00 PM
PENGUIN CUP SEMI-FINALS
AAA North Allegheny Pine Richland RMU Island Sports Ctr Thursday 12-Mar 7:00 PM
AAA Peters Township Seneca Valley RMU Island Sports Ctr Thursday 12-Mar 9:00 PM
PENGUIN CUP FINALS
AAA UPMC Lemieux Tuesday 17-Mar 6:00 PM
FLYERS CUP FINALS
AAA Ice Line / Hatfield TBA TBA
PENNSYLVANIA CUP FINALS
AAA W E Ice Line – West Chester Saturday 21-Mar

2020 Flyers Cup

Posted by Jeff Mauro at Mar 7, 2020 4:13AM PST ( 0 Comments )
image

GAME DATE DAY HOME AWAY
Flyers Cup AA – Seedings
1 Central Bucks South Titans SHSHL
2 Haverford High Fords ICSHL
3 Perkiomen Valley Vikings ICSHL
4 North Penn Knights SHSHL
5 Downingtown West Whippets ICSHL
6 Council Rock South Eagles SHSHL
7 Neshaminy Redskins SHSHL
8 Boyertown Bears ICSHL
9 Central Bucks East Patriots SHSHL
10 Pennridge Rams SHSHL
11 Parkland Trojans LVIHL
12 Pennsbury Falcons SHSHL
13 Ridley Raiders SHSHL
14 Downingtown East Cougars ICSHL
15 Central Bucks West Bucks SHSHL
16 Conestoga Pioneers ICSHL

Bracket Date Day Rink Score Home Team Score Away Team
Flyers Cup AA Preliminary
AA-E5 3-Mar Tuesday Hatfield 4 Central Bucks South Titans 1 Conestoga Pioneers
AA-E6 3-Mar Tuesday Skatium 8 Haverford High Fords 0 Central Bucks West Bucks
AA-E7 3-Mar Tuesday Skatium 8 Perkiomen Valley Vikings 5 Downingtown East Cougars
AA-E8 3-Mar Tuesday Hatfield 4 North Penn Knights 1 Ridley Raiders
AA-E9 3-Mar Tuesday Ice Line 7 Downingtown West Whippets 3 Pennsbury Falcons
AA-E10 3-Mar Tuesday Grundy 7 Council Rock South Eagles 5 Parkland Trojans
AA-E11 3-Mar Tuesday Grundy 3 Neshaminy Redskins 4 Pennridge Rams
AA-E12 3-Mar Tuesday Ice Line 4 Boyertown Bears 1 Central Bucks East Patriots

Flyers Cup AA Quarter-Finals
AA-Q1 5-Mar Thursday Hatfield 4 Central Bucks South Titans 5 Boyertown Bears OT
AA-Q2 5-Mar Thursday Skatium 8 Haverford High Fords 1 Pennridge Rams
AA-Q3 5-Mar Thursday Ice Line 4 Perkiomen Valley Vikings 3 Council Rock South Eagles
AA-Q4 5-Mar Thursday Hatfield 2 North Penn Knights 3 Downingtown West Whippets

Flyers Cup AA Semi-Finals
AA-S1 12-Mar Thursday TBA Downingtown West Whippets Boyertown Bears
AA-S2 12-Mar Thursday TBA Haverford High Fords Perkiomen Valley Vikings

Flyers Cup AA Championship
AA-CH 18-Mar Wednesday TBA
Flyers Cup AA Champions -

GAME DATE DAY HOME AWAY
Flyers Cup A – Seedings
1 West Chester East Vikings ICSHL
2 Palmyra Cougars CPIHL
3 Bayard Rustin Knights ICSHL
4 Strathhaven Panthers ICSHL
5 Hershey Trojans CPIHL
6 Unionville Indians ICSHL
7 Springfield Cougars ICSHL
8 Plymouth Whitemarsh ICSHL
9 Lower Dauphin Falcons CPIHL
10 Hatboro Horsham Hatters SHSHL
11 Wissahickon Trojans SHSHL
12 West Chester Henderson Warriors ICSHL
13 Sun Valley ICSHL
14 Garnet Valley Jaguars ICSHL
15 Radnor Raiders ICSHL
16 Lower Merion Bulldogs ICSHL

Bracket Date Day Rink Score Home Team Score Away Team
Preliminary Round – 1st Round
1st 2-Mar Monday Ice Line 8 West Chester East Vikings 5 Lower Merion Bulldogs
1st 2-Mar Monday Klick Lewis 7 Palmyra Cougars 1 Radnor Raiders
1st 2-Mar Monday Ice Line 12 Bayard Rustin Knights 2 Garnet Valley Jaguars
1st 2-Mar Monday Ice Works 4 Strathhaven Panthers 0 Sun Valley
1st 2-Mar Monday Klick Lewis 10 Hershey Trojans 0 West Chester Henderson Warriors
1st 2-Mar Monday Ice Line 9 Unionville Indians 2 Wissahickon Trojans
1st 2-Mar Monday Ice Works 10 Springfield Cougars 0 Hatboro Horsham Hatters
1st 2-Mar Monday Ice Line 4 Plymouth Whitemarsh 6 Lower Dauphin Falcons

Flyers Cup A Quarter-Finals
A-Q1 4-Mar Wednesday Ice Line 5 West Chester East Vikings 3 Lower Dauphin Falcons
A-Q2 4-Mar Wednesday Ice Line 4 Palmyra Cougars 1 Springfield Cougars
A-Q3 4-Mar Wednesday Ice Line 4 Bayard Rustin Knights 1 Unionville Indians
A-Q4 4-Mar Wednesday Ice Line 0 Strathhaven Panthers 5 Hershey Trojans

Flyers Cup A Semi-Finals
A-S1 9-Mar Monday Ice Line West Chester East Vikings Hershey Trojans
A-S2 9-Mar Monday Ice Line Palmyra Cougars Bayard Rustin Knights

Flyers Cup A Championship
A-CH 17-Mar Tuesday Ice Line
Flyers Cup A Champions -

PA HOCKEY
PENNSYLVANIA ELITE 8
2019-2020 “AAA AA & A” DIVISION
FINALWEEK 18
DIVISION CLASS RANK TEAM GP W L T PTS

PIHL AAA 1 NORTH ALLEGHENY 17 14 3 0 28
EPIHA AAA 2 HOLY GHOST PREP 18 13 4 1 27
EPIHA AAA 3 LASALLE 23 11 12 0 22
PIHL AAA 4 PETERS TOWNSHIP 19 13 6 0 26
EPIHA AAA 5 ST JOSEPH PREP 20 9 11 0 18
PIHL AAA 6 UPPER ST CLAIR 17 12 4 1 25
PIHL AAA 7 CATHEDRAL PREP 18 11 6 1 23
EPIHA AAA 8 MALVERN PREP 15 8 7 0 16

PIHL AA 1 BALDWIN 16 15 1 0 30
PIHL AA 2 LATROBE 17 15 1 1 31
EPIHA AA 3 CENTRAL BUCKS SOUTH 17 13 4 0 26
EPIHA AA 4 HAVERFORD 21 18 1 2 38
PIHL AA 5 WEST ALLEGHENY 17 13 4 0 26
PIHL AA 6 MONTOUR 16 12 4 0 24
EPIHA AA 7 COUNCIL ROCK SOUTH 14 9 5 0 18
EPIHA AA 8 NORTH PENN 13 11 2 0 22

PIHL A 1 THOMAS JEFFERSON 18 17 1 0 34
EPIHA A 2 WEST CHESTER EAST 16 11 4 1 23
EPIHA A 3 BAYARD RUSTIN 25 12 11 2 26
PIHL A 4 NORTH CATHOLIC 18 16 1 1 33
EPIHA A 5 UNIONVILLE 20 11 7 2 24
PIHL A 6 BISHOP MCCORT 18 15 2 1 31
EPIHA A 7 HERSHEY 16 11 4 1 23
EPIHA A 8 PALMYRA 16 14 2 0 28
PIHL A 8 NORWIN 18 14 3 1 29

NOTE: EPIHA ARE OVERALL RECORDS INCLUDING GAMES AT ALL LEVELS

image

This Video chronicles the Western Pennsylvania – Penguins Cup from 1975 through 2018 ….the Championship of Western Pennsylvania High School Hockey

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hhB8vrs2GAk

image

This Video chronicles the Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships from 1975 through 2018 ….the Championship of Pennsylvania High School Hockey

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0E9RcFJY-yA&t=19s