News and Announcements

26th Annual Pa Hockey Scholastic Showcase 2022

Posted by Jeff Mauro at Dec 27, 2022 5:45PM PST ( 0 Comments )
image

Western Pa Hockey Scholastic Showcase

GAME # DATE TIME RINK BRACKET HOME TEAM AWAY TEAM
PRELIMINARY ROUND
THURSDAY
Bethel Park JV 7 Peters Twp JV 0
Medina JV 1 Pine Richland JV 4
Penn Trafford JV 1 North Allegheny JV 8
Thomas Jefferson JV 3 Cathedral Prep JV 7
Canevin 2 South Fayette 3
Franklin Regional 8 Greensburg Salem 3
Bethel Park 3 Team Ohio 0
Ringgold 1 Penn Trafford 7
Latrobe 1 Baldwin 0
Armstrong 6 Medina 1
Padua 2 Thomas Jefferson 5
FRIDAY
Bethel Park JV 4 Medina JV 3
Thomas Jefferson JV 3 Penn Trafford JV 3
North Allegheny JV 4 Cathedral Prep JV 0
Peters Twp JV 0 Pine Richland JV 1
Team Ohio 1 Franklin Regional 4
Greensburg Salem 2 Bethel Park 5
South Fayette 4 Latrobe 3 `OT
Medina 2 Ringgold 6
Thomas Jefferson 3 Canevin 1
Padua 3 Baldwin 2 OT
Armstrong 2 Penn Trafford 4
Medina JV 2 Peters Twp JV 1
Pine Richland JV 4 Bethel Park JV 0
Cathedral Prep JV 5 Penn Trafford JV 1
North Allegheny JV 5 Thomas Jefferson JV 1
Greensburg Salem 4 Team Ohio 2
Bethel Park 2 Franklin Regional 4
South Fayette 2 Padua 5
Canevin 0 Latrobe 8
Baldwin 2 Thomas Jefferson 5
Penn Trafford 1 Medina 0
Ringgold 1 Armstrong 9
SATURDAY
MEDAL ROUND
JV SEMI – North Allegheny 7 Bethel Park 1
Pine Richland 4 Cathedral Prep 8
VAR SEMI Thomas Jefferson 5 Latrobe 4
Penn Trafford 2 Franklin Regional 1 OT

SATURDAY
JV FINAL North Allegheny 2 Cathedral Prep 1
VAR FINAL Thomas Jefferson 4 Penn Trafford 0

image

GAME # DATE TIME RINK BRACKET HOME TEAM AWAY TEAM
PRELIMINARY ROUND
FRIDAY ANY REVISIONS OR CHANGES ARE IN RED
Medina 3 Buffalo St Francis 6
St Joseph’s 1 North Allegheny 8
Culver Academy 0 Jamestown 1 SO
Holy Ghost Prep 5 Cathedral Prep 4 OT
Meadville 0 Peters Twp 4
University School 2 Glenbrook South 3
Bethel Park 1 St Ignatius 6
Ontario Hockey Academy 5 St Edwards 1
PRELIMINARY ROUND
SATURDAY
Glenbrook South 5 St Joseph’s 0
North Allegheny 5 University School 4
Ontario Hockey Academy 5 Meadville 0
Peters Twp 2 St Edwards 3
Buffalo St Francis 5 Cathedral Prep 2
Medina 0 Holy Ghost Prep 5
St Ignatius 6 Jamestown 3
Bethel Park 5 Culver Academy 3
Glenbrook South 4 North Allegheny 0
University School 4 St Joseph’s 0
Peters Twp 5 Ontario Hockey Academy 4 OT
St Edwards 4 Meadville 0
Holy Ghost Prep 4 Buffalo St Francis 2
Medina 3 Cathedral Prep 6
Culver Academy 1 St Ignatius 4
Jamestown 3 Bethel Park 2
SCHEDULEMEDAL ROUND
SUNDAY
25 4-Dec-22 8:30 AM RINK 1 SEMI Glenbrook South 3 Ontario Hockey Academy 0
26 4-Dec-22 8:45 AM RINK 2 SEMI St Ignatius 1 Holy Ghost Prep 5
SUNDAY
27 4-Dec-22 1:00 PM RINK 1 FINAL Glenbrook South 5 Holy Ghost Prep 1

image

Webcast at www.pahockey.net beginning Sunday from Notre Dame at 1 PM
We will Webcast on Pittsburgh Hockey Digest www.burghhockey.com
and Ten Bad Productions www.tenband.tv as well as Pa Hockey

Hoosier Cup Scholastic Showcase
HCSS 6-Feb-22 1:15 PM Compton FIA Lefty Smith RINK 1 D North Allegheny York
HCSS 6-Feb-22 3:00 PM Compton FIA Lefty Smith RINK 1 C Sylvania Northview Peters Twp
HCSS 6-Feb-22 4:45 PM Compton FIA Lefty Smith RINK 1 A Culver Academy Cathedral Prep
HCSS 6-Feb-22 6:30 PM Compton FIA Lefty Smith RINK 1 B Wayzata Glenbrook South
HCSS 6-Feb-22 8:15 PM Compton FIA Lefty Smith RINK 1 B McDowell Dayton
HCSS 7-Feb-22 8:30 AM Compton FIA Lefty Smith RINK 1 SEMI
HCSS 7-Feb-22 1:15 PM Compton FIA Lefty Smith RINK 1 FINAL

image

National Invitational Scholastic Showcase – Hoosier Cup
2022 Tournament Schedule Rink 1 = Lefty Smith 1/12/2022 9:29
Compton Ice Arena Rink 2 = Olympic Rink
Rink 3 = Ice Box 1
REVISED 1/12/22 Rink 4 = Ice Box 2
GAME # DATE TIME RINK BRACKET HOME TEAM AWAY TEAM
PRELIMINARY ROUND
SATURDAY ANY REVISIONS OR CHANGES ARE IN RED
Glenbrook North 4 Cathedral Prep 3
Dayton 4 Glenbrook South 6
Lake Central 0 Sylvania Northview 1
Medina 0 North Allegheny 4
DeMatha Catholic 3 Peters Twp 5
Carmel Gold 0 York 9
Osseo Maple Grove 1 Culver Academy 3
Wayzata 4 McDowell 1
PRELIMINARY ROUND
SUNDAY
Peters Twp 4 Lake Central 0
Cathedral Prep 2 Osseo Maple Grove 3
Culver Academy 3 Glenbrook North 1
Sylvania Northview 3 DeMatha Catholic 0
Glenbrook South 5 McDowell 1
Medina 2 Carmel Gold 5
Dayton 5 Wayzata 4
North Allegheny 5 York 2
Peters Twp 5 Sylvania Northview 2
Lake Central 5 DeMatha Catholic 7
Culver Academy 5 Cathedral Prep 0
Osseo Maple Grove 5 Glenbrook North 3
Wayzata 0 Glenbrook South 5
North Allegheny 4 Carmel Gold 1
McDowell 4 Dayton 3
York 3 Medina 0

MONDAY
SCHEDULEMEDAL ROUND
MONDAY
SEMI – Glenbrook South 2 Peters Twp 1
SEMI – North Allegheny 2 Culver 1

FINAL
North Allegheny 1 Glenbrook South 4

Congrats to GBS

image

Live from Schenley Park Ice Rink – Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Pa Hockey Network

www.pahockey.net

www.burghockey.com – Webcast

www.tenband.tv